SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

No. 1 Raiders start where they left off, start 2-0 over Simpson

The top-ranked Southern Oregon Softball team started off exactly where it left off on Friday with two wins over Simpson University.

Posted: Feb 5, 2021 9:02 PM
Updated: Feb 5, 2021 10:43 PM

REDDING, Cali--- The top-ranked Southern Oregon Softball team started off exactly where it left off on Friday with two wins over Simpson University. 

In game one, the Raiders reminded us why they are ranked No. 1 in the country with a 12-0 victory after only five innings. The Raiders connected on 26 hits and 12 RBI. 

Defensively, the Raiders forced the exact opposite for Simpson when it comes to offensive production. Gabby Sandoval pitched a complete game and the first no hitter at SOU since 2006. 

Lauren Quirke and Riley Donovan both got their first home runs of the season. Quirke's was three-run shot in the top of the 2nd. Quirke's was immediately followed up by Donovan's solo homer. 

Game two was much closer. Even in a close one, the Raiders still managed to pull the edge with a 3-2 victory. 

Lauren Quirke managed most of game two. Quirke managed five innings and allowed one run off seven hits. 

Up next, the Raiders will take on William Jessup for a double-header on Saturday. The first game will be at 2 p.m. The second game will be at 4 p.m.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events