SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon State Falls To Arkansas in CWS Game One

A game-changing call in the fourth inning swung the momentum in favor of Arkansas, and after a 4-1 loss, Oregon State is on the brink of elimination.

Posted: Jun 26, 2018 8:38 PM

OMAHA—A controversial call that took a run off the board for Oregon State led to its demise on Tuesday night, as the Beavers fell to Arkansas 4-1 in the first game of the College World Series finals.

The loss forces Oregon State into must-win territory tomorrow.

Leading 1-0 in the fourth, the Beavers had runners on first and third with nobody out. Designated hitter Tyler Malone grounded a ball to first, the Razorback first baseman went to second for the force, Malone was able to beat the throw back to first and Trevor Larnach came into score.

The run was waived off and two outs were awarded to Arkansas, however, as the second base umpire ruled that Adley Rutschman interfered with the return throw to first.

The letter of the NCAA law states that the runner must slide when approaching a bag with a force in play, though the umpire’s mid-game explanation to Oregon State head coach Pat Casey conveyed a different message—one that viewed Rutschman as having altered the throwing motion of the Arkansas shortstop.

The controversial call zapped all momentum from the Beavers, and the Razorbacks answered with a four runs in the fifth.

Oregon State starter Luke Heimlich, who was cruising through four innings, lost command of the strike zone and hit a batter with the bases loaded. A crucial error from Nick Madrigal and a walk from Christian Chamberlain led to two more runs.

Despite Chamberlain striking out 11 batters the rest of the way, the Oregon State offense was lifeless and wasn’t able to push anything else across against the trio of Blaine Knight, Barrett Loseke and Matt Cronin.

The two teams will square off again tomorrow at 4 p.m. PT, with the Razorbacks a win away from their first NCAA baseball championship in school history.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events