SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon State earns its first victory of 2020 with a 31-27 victory over Cal

Perhaps Oregon State running back Jermar Jefferson best exemplified the urgency for Oregon State to win a game on Saturday. Afterall, it was Jefferson that exploded for a 75-yard touchdown run on the Beavers' first play from scrimmage. The touchdown would set the tone for Oregon State's 31-27 victory over California at Reser Stadium.

Posted: Nov 21, 2020 6:06 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore--- Perhaps Oregon State running back Jermar Jefferson best exemplified the urgency for Oregon State to win a game on Saturday. Afterall, it was Jefferson that exploded for a 75-yard touchdown run on the Beavers' first play from scrimmage. The touchdown would set the tone for Oregon State's 31-27 victory over California at Reser Stadium. 

Jefferson would go on to finish with 196 rushing yards, moving him the seventh all-time at Oregon State for rushing yards in a career (2,514). Jefferson is also just behind Dave Shilling's 2,552. Jefferson's record-breaking day also moves him into a tie for fifth all-time for 100-yard games at Oregon State (13). 

Jefferson was not the only player making Oregon State history on Saturday. Quarterback Tristan Gebbia spent the day throwing, running, and catching touchdowns. On a trick play in the 4th quarter, Gebbia caught a touchdown pass from Tyjon Lindsey. Gebbia is the first OSU quarterback since at least 1999 to receive a touchdown in a game. Gebbia also became the 11th Pac-12 quarterback to throw, run, and catch a touchdown in the same game. Gebbia would finish 12 of 20 for 147 yards, one passing touchdown, and two interceptions. 

Oregon State junior receiver Teagan Quitoriano led the receiving attack with four receptions, 65 yards, and one touchdown. 

The win may help Oregon State head coach Jonathan Smith stay off the hot seat, after Oregon State lost close games to Washington State and Washington to start the season. 

California quarterback Chase Garbers finished the contest 28 of 42 for 315 yards, three touchdowns, and two interceptions. 

Oregon State improves to 1-2 on the season. California falls to 0-2. 

Up next, Oregon State will take on Oregon (3-0), which is coming off a 38-35 win over UCLA in Eugene. The rivalry game that will no longer be called "The Civil War" has yet to be renamed. The game will kick-off at 4:00 p.m. on Friday, November 27. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events