SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon State reaches the .500-mark with big win over Arizona

The Beavers continued their road dominance with a 56-38 victory over the Arizona Wildcats on Saturday.

Posted: Nov 2, 2019 10:17 PM

TUSCON, Ariz. — These are not the Beavers of old. Jonathan Smith and his team are proving all the doubters wrong as they get their road win in a row and their fourth win of the season.

It wasn't just Jake Luton leading the offensive attack for OSU this week. The run game came to play as well.

Jermar Jefferson and Artavis Pierce combined for 219 yards on the ground as well as four touchdowns in the 56 to 38 rout of Arizona.

Luton added three more touchdowns through the air, completing 20 of 26 passes for 328 yards while not throwing a single interception. Isaiah Hodgins was his favorite target, making seven catches for 150 yards and two touchdowns on Saturday in Tuscon.

Next week, it will be a tough test for Oregon State as they prepare to host the Washington Huskies at Reser Stadium. Kickoff is set for November 8th at 7:30 pm.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events