SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon State's Taya Corosdale granted medical redshirt, will return for 2020 season

On Friday, Oregon State forward Taya Corosdale was granted a medical redshirt, and she will return for the 2020-21 season. Corosdale will have two years left of her eligibility.

Posted: May 1, 2020 3:02 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore--- On Friday, Oregon State forward Taya Corosdale was granted a medical redshirt, and she will return for the 2020-21 season. Corosdale will have two years left of her eligibility. 

Corosdale was a vityl part of the Beavs' 2018-19 season. As only a sophomore, Corosdale started all but one of the Beavers' 34 contests. During that stretch, she averaged 6.9 points and 7.8 rebounds per game. However, during the final seven games of that season, Corosdale racked up 70 rebounds. In the Beavers' NCAA Tournament run, she played all 125 minutes.

Corosdale was sidelined in the 2019-20 season, with a hamstring injury. She played in only two games during that time.

“I am proud of the way Taya handled a difficult situation during the 2019-20 season,” said Oregon State head coach Scott Rueck. “It is a miserable experience to have to sit out and miss a year in the sport you love. While we greatly missed her presence on the court, Taya remained an integral part of our team. She has done an incredible job of getting herself back to 100 percent and we can’t wait to have her on the court with us again. We are excited for all she will contribute over the next two seasons to our program and our community.”

Regaining Corosdale will come in good time for the Beavers, after losing key seniors like Mikayla Pivec to graduation. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events