BREAKING NEWS Fire sparks near Airport Road in Medford at the Chevrolet dealership Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Pac-12 Tournament to continue amidst coronavirus concerns, but with precautions

The men's Pac-12 Tournament will still continue as scheduled and fans will be allowed in the arena. Locker room access, however, will be restricted to student-athletes and "essential staff."

Posted: Mar 10, 2020 11:40 PM

LAS VEGAS — With the men's Pac-12 Tournament set to begin in less than 12 hours, tournament officials are taking extra precautions as coronavirus cases continue to pop up throughout the country.

The games will continue as planned for the most part and fans will be able to attend the games. T-Mobile Arena and MGM Resorts are taking extra measures to make the event as safe as possible by adding extra hand sanitizer stations, increasing the frequency of cleaning/disinfection procedures and bringing more awareness to how diseases like COVID-19 are spread.

Locker room access, however, will be restricted to "student-athletes and essential staff," according to the press release the Pac-12 issued today. Media members will not be allowed in the locker rooms, but can still conduct interviews with coaches and student-athletes in "designated areas" outside the team's locker rooms.

The tournament begins with the Utah Utes playing the Oregon State Beavers on Wednesday at Noon in Las Vegas.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 48°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 37°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events