BREAKING NEWS Fire sparks near Airport Road in Medford at the Chevrolet dealership Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Pac-12 cancels fall football season, pushes games to spring

Pac-12 CEO's vote to move the 2020 college football season to the spring of 2021, according to ESPN.

Posted: Aug 11, 2020 1:08 PM
Updated: Aug 11, 2020 2:38 PM

SAN FRANCISCO — In a move that shocked no one and everyone at the same time, the Pac-12 CEOs voted to postpone the 2020 college football season until the spring of 2021 on Tuesday, confirmed by ESPN.

The move pushes all fall sports to the beginning of 2021.

“We know that this is a difficult day for our student-athletes, and our hearts go out to them and their families,” said Pac-12 Commissioner Larry Scott.

The Big Ten Conference was the first Power 5 conference to cancel their fall football season earlier on Tuesday.

The decision follows suit of other FBS conferences that postponed their seasons earlier in the week. The Mid-American Conference called off the season on Saturday and the Mountain West made the decision on Monday.

According to the Pac-12, all student-athletes who were on scholarship will continue to be granted their scholarships. Also, the Pac-12 is strongly encouraging the NCAA "grant students who opt out of competition this academic year an additional year of eligibility."

“All of the Pac-12 presidents and chancellors understand the importance of this decision, and the disappointment it will create for our student-athletes, the coaches, support staff, and all of our fans,” said Michael H. Schill, president of the University of Oregon. “Ultimately, our decision was guided by science and a deep commitment to the health and welfare of student-athletes. We certainly hope that the Pac-12 will be able to return to competition in the New Year.”

“The health, safety, and well-being of our student-athletes and all those connected to Pac-12 sports has been our number one priority since the start of this current crisis,” Scott said. “Our student-athletes, fans, staff and all those who love college sports would like to have seen the season played this calendar year as originally planned, and we know how disappointing this is.”

Speculation ran wild on the fates of the Big 10 and Pac-12 Monday but no official decisions were made before Tuesday.

Just eleven days ago, the Pac-12 released a modified, all-conference, 10-game schedule in the hopes of playing football this fall. But now it looks like it was all in vain.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events