SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Perseverance and patience lead to national title, Olympic trials

On Saturday, Southern Oregon University women's wrestler Sienna Ramirez clinched the program's first individual national title in the Raiders' first wrestling meet in over a year.

Posted: Mar 15, 2021 6:40 PM
Updated: Mar 15, 2021 7:06 PM

JAMESTOWN, N.D. — It seemed every time throughout the fall and winter months the Southern Oregon University wrestling team got a glimmer of hope of a season return, it vanished as soon as it appeared. Month after month they conditioned and trained as much as they could within the restrictions for contact sports.

It felt like their time would never come. But when it did and the Raiders program brought 12 women to the NAIA Invitational. There, senior Sienna Ramirez earned an eighth-seed in the 155-pound bracket and took down the first- and second-seeded wrestlers en route to the first individual national title in program history.

"I was just like, 'Wow, that just happened,'" Ramirez said in an interview with NewsWatch 12 Sports after winning the title match. "I thought I would cry honestly."

While fans were in limited attendance, her teammates gave her full support throughout the event. When she won via technical fall in the second round, her Raider teammates roared to life, screaming and cheering as Ramirez raised her left hand in triumph. It was a moment head coach Joel Gibson had predicted he would see.

"You can talk to my coaching staff and everybody I'm like, 'She's going to win this tournament,'" Gibson said. "She's going to upset the number one, guaranteed... and she did."

The confidence comes from the work he saw Ramirez putting in while the Raiders waited and waited for contact sports to be approved to return. They held non-contact wrestling practices where they worked on technique, lifted weights on the football field in Raider Stadium and did conditioning constantly to be ready when the time, but not knowing if it ever would.

"It was definitely difficult," Ramirez said of the grind of training for a season that wasn't guaranteed. "We all kind of hit a point in January where we almost like broke, but we pulled it together and we stuck through with it to prepare for this tournament."

It's easy for Ramirez and her teammates to say now it was worth the struggle because they got the chance to compete in the NAIA Invitational. Especially with the Raiders finishing fifth in the nation in their only wrestling match of the season. Had they had a full season of work and preparation, Gibson believes the ending at the national tournament would've been even sweeter.

"I don't think there's another team in the country that really endured what they did... They wrestled one tournament this year took fifth in the nation." Gibson said of the Raiders women's wrestlers. "Had we had a full season, we'd definitely be coming home with the trophy."

Ramirez is coming home a national title winner, but the season doesn't end there for her. She and teammate Esthela Trevino will be headed to Fort Worth, Texas, on April 2 for the US Olympic Trials.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events