SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Quirke, Armantrout highlight local softball success in weekly awards

Southern Oregon University and Oregon Tech once again dominated over the weekend, with two of their stars shining bright during their respective weekend sweeps.

Posted: Mar 1, 2021 9:34 PM
Updated: Mar 1, 2021 10:24 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore. — Another week of dominating play from Southern Oregon University and Oregon Tech softball as both teams wrapped up non-conference play with weekend sweeps. Included in their success, two of their players earning player of the week honors.

For the Raiders, it was two-way senior Lauren Quirke who wowed with her pitching and hitting this past weekend. She was named the Cascade Collegiate Conference's softball 'Pitcher of the Week' because of her success from the circle. Against George Fox on Friday, Quirke threw the first perfect game in Raider history since the program was restarted in 2001. On Saturday against No. 23 Corban, Quirke gave up just three hits and no earned runs while also swatting a two-run homer in the first inning.

In Klamath Falls, the Owls put on an offensive clinic, scoring 42 runs in their 4-game sweep of Northwest University. Part of the domination from the batter's box was thanks to McKenna Armantrout. The junior went 12-for-16 against the Eagles pitching, driving in ten runs and scoring eight of her own. Thanks to the weekend's effort, she now currently ranks in the top-25 in all of the NAIA in nine offensive categories.

Both teams begin conference play on the road with SOU headed to Eugene to take on Bushnell University and OIT driving out to Great Falls, Montana to play the University of Providence. Both will play doubleheaders on Friday and Saturday.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 54°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events