SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Raiders force a winner-take-all game in the NAIA World Series with game one win over rival Owls

Southern Oregon University extended their season another game with a 3-2 win over Oregon Tech, forcing a second game on to decide a national champion.

Posted: Jun 2, 2021 3:55 PM
Updated: Jun 2, 2021 8:00 PM

COLUMBUS, Ga. — For the first time in history, Southern Oregon and Oregon Tech meet in a national championship game. The NAIA Softball World Series providing the meeting ground in western Georgia.

The two rivals will need two games to decide a national champion after the Raiders staved off a late Owls comeback to win 3-2 in game one.

Oregon Tech came out swinging in the top of the first inning. Leadoff hitter McKenna Armantrout led off with a deep fly ball to left field that SOU left fielder Katrina Winterburn was charged an error after battling the sun on the flyball. The next batter, freshman shortstop Kaila Mick, lined a ball through the right side of the infield, scoring Armantrout for second for the game’s first run.

Southern Oregon came right back at the Owls in the bottom half of the frame with senior Allie Stines singling to start the inning. A Hannah Shimek SAC bunt and Lauren Quirke groundout moved Stines to third with two outs. College of San Mateo transfer Riley Donovan roped a ball into left field to score fellow former Bulldog Stines from third to tie the game.

Both pitchers settled in for the next three innings. Gabby Sandoval retired nine of the ten Owls batters she faced through that span. Sarah Abramson had a 1-2-3 inning in the second then pitched out a bases-loaded jam. She was back to her old ways in the fourth to keep the game knotted at one through the first four innings.

It wasn’t until the bottom of the fifth the game saw more action at the plate. Avery Morehead-Hutsell reached base for the second time in the game, was then moved to second on a sacrifice bunt from Stines. The next batter, Shimek, hit a high chopper for the second infield single of the game to put runners on the corners with one out.

That brought up Quirke who hit a hard grounder to the shortstop. Mick stopped the ball from going to the outfield but the third infield single scored the Raiders' second run of the game, giving SOU the lead. Donovan, who already had an RBI, went after a high pitch and drove one into right field. Shimek beat the throw to the plate by a step for Southern Oregon’s second run of the inning to take a 3-1 lead into the sixth.

Oregon Tech threatened a comeback in the top of the seventh, scoring a run on a two-out RBI single from Armantrout, scoring Olivia Lethlean from third. That put two runners on with two outs. Mick was the next batter and was hit by a pitch to load the bases. Aubrie Businger popped out to Shimek at second.

A winner-take-all game is set to begin at 4:35 pm PST.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events