SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Raiders split weekend with Corban, still in search of offensive stability

The Southern Oregon men's basketball team (3-3 CCC) split a pair of games with Corban (11-3, 6-2 CCC) over the weekend.

Posted: Apr 18, 2021 9:44 PM

ASHLAND, Ore--- The Southern Oregon men's basketball team (3-3 CCC) split a pair of games with Corban (11-3, 6-2 CCC) over the weekend.

The Raiders used 20-point games from Tez Allen and Josh Allen to take an 87-82 win on Saturday. The Raiders struggled to keep the ball on their side and fell, 74-67, on Sunday. 

"We are getting better defensivley and I thought for the most part we were pretty good defensively over the weekend," said SOU head coach Brian McDermott. 

The Raiders proved that defensive improvement over the weekend.

In the first game, the Raiders forced Corban to shoot just 9-22 from downtown and also forced 10 Corban turnovers. In that same game, other than Kendall Moore who scored 27 points, no Corban player got above nine points. 

In game two, The Raiders continued the sound defense until about five minutes left. Overall, the Raiders stout defense caused Corban to go 28-69 from the field and 7-21 from downtown. 

Perhaps the biggest reason for SOU's loss on Sunday was turnovers. SOU's 11 first half turnovers kept the Raiders from creating separation in a game where it led nearly the entire first half. McDermott credits a young base that is still learning to run the motion for the inconsistency. 

"We are not really good at running our stuff, yet. We run a motion and typically it takes, in a normal season, you don't run it really well until about January. We are not in January yet."

In moments, SOU shows signs of an explosive offense that can put up points as fast as any. It will just take time until the young core can grow chemistry. 

That may help the Raiders feel grateful for a spring season that will not include a post-season. It can serve as a stretch of games to help the team come together by the Winter. 

Even with the offense struggling to keep the ball, the Raiders were still within five points of Corban with about 1:17 left. 

That is where the young team is showing that it is still adjusting. As SOU's defense sunk in to help with the Corban drives, the Warriors were kicking out to Jordan Newt. Newt dropped four three-pointers while the Raider defense attempted to recover off the help. 

"Every high school kid is taught to help and recover and help and recover. And in college, from the ball side, you just can't do that. You just can't because there are too many shooters," said McDermott. 

Newt ended up with 22 points, 15 of which came in the second half. 

The Raiders will be taking on NCAA DII Humboldt State (3-3) on Wednesday at 6 p.m. That game will be played in Ashland at the Lithia Motors Pavilion. Humbold State is coming off a shocking, 75-67, loss to Oregon Tech on Sunday. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events