SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

SOU institutes vaccine or test requirement for Raider home events

The Southern Oregon University athletics department will require fans 12 and older to either show proof of vaccination or a negative COVID--19 test for entry.

Posted: Aug 25, 2021 4:19 PM

ASHLAND, Ore. — The Southern Oregon University athletics department will require fans 12 and older to either show proof of vaccination or a negative COVID-19 test for entry to Raider home events, effective immediately.

"The policy was prompted by a recent surge in local Covid-19 cases that has resulted in a distressed healthcare system. It applies to both indoor and outdoor events," SOU Raiders Athletics said in a statement. "Per state mandate, masks are also required regardless of vaccination status."

Photo IDs must be presented along with proof of vaccination or negative test results, with the latter only valid if the test was taken within 48 hours of entry.

SOU gave the following details about the new policy:


PROOF OF VACCINE REQUIREMENT AT SOU HOME ATHLETIC EVENTS
Proof of vaccination is required for anyone 12 and older to attend all sporting events. Fans must have their vaccine card (or a clear photo of their vaccine card on their phone) and photo ID at the entrance to all SOU home events. Those who do not meet the vaccination requirement and have purchased tickets online will get a full refund.

Vaccination is defined as:

  • 2 weeks after a second dose in a 2-dose series, such as the Pfizer or Moderna vaccines, or
  • 2 weeks after a single-dose vaccine, such as Johnson & Johnson's Janssen vaccine

Negative Test: If an attendee is unable to show proof of vaccination they may provide proof of negative test result taken within 48 hours prior to entry and photo ID. We will not accept at-home self-administered test results - only those from a doctor's office, urgent care provider, or pharmacy. This allowance may change in the future.

Masks: In accordance with state of Oregon and SOU policy, masks will still be mandatory at all indoor and outdoor events for all non-participants.

FOOTBALL GAME INFO
Those who have previously purchased football game tickets will get an email with the updated Vaccine Requirement, including directions on how to get refunded for tickets purchased if they are not going to use them.

Tailgate: The SOU-sponsored tailgate area at games will be closed through the month of September. Those who purchased tailgate season passes will get an email and get fully refunded. We will re-evaluate opening the tailgate area again for games in October and beyond.

The concession stand and beer garden inside Raider Stadium will be open and available.

VOLLEYBALL AND SOCCER INFO
Those who have previously purchased volleyball and soccer tickets online will receive an email with the updated Vaccine Requirement, including directions on how to get refunded for tickets purchased if they are not going to use them.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
How do I show proof of being fully vaccinated?
We will accept your paper vaccination card or phone image copy. An ID must be shown with it for verification.

What if I forget my proof of vaccination or negative test result?
If you forget your proof of vaccination or negative test result, you will not be permitted into Raider Stadium or Lithia Motors Pavilion.

How do I show proof of a negative COVID test result?
We will not accept at-home self-administered test results, only those from a doctor's office, urgent care provider, or pharmacy. This may be displayed on your phone or hard copy, along with a photo ID.

What if I already had COVID?
You must still show proof of vaccination or a negative COVID test result prior to being admitted into Raider Stadium or Lithia Motors Pavilion.

Will I still have to wear a mask if I am fully vaccinated and/or if I have shown proof of a negative test result?
Per state mandate, all attendees must be masked except when consuming food or drink at both indoor and outdoor events.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events