SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Sandoval records 100th win, Raiders sweep weekend series

Southern Oregon University's ace Gabby Sandoval became just the ninth player in NAIA history to record 100 career wins as a pitcher.

Posted: Mar 14, 2021 6:08 PM
Updated: Mar 15, 2021 7:08 PM

BELLEVUE, Wash. — Gabby Sandoval's tenth win of 2021 was a record-setting one. Before Sunday, only eight pitchers in NAIA softball history recorded 100 wins in their career. With a 5-1 victory over Northwest University, Sandoval became the ninth.

It was her tenth straight complete game, as the Raiders ace threw seven innings of one-run ball while striking out ten. Her 100th career win came on 101 pitches in another dominating performance from the senior.


RELATED: SOU 'super seniors' grateful for final season


Sandoval is now ninth all-time in career wins in the NAIA, just two behind Nicole Nonnemacher and Leah Gronberg. The most wins ever by a pitcher was 126, done by Rachel Murray at Union University between 1999-2002.

While Sandoval was making history, the Raiders were keeping their win streaks going. SOU completed another weekend series sweep, taking down Northwest 5-1 and 12-4 (five innings) on Sunday to improve their overall record to 19-1 on the season.

Next week, the Raiders will have their first home game of 2021, hosting Warner Pacific for doubleheaders on Thursday and Friday. No fans will be allowed to attend.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events