SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Southern Oregon, Oregon Tech advance to NAIA Softball World Series

The Raiders and Owls are among the final ten teams left standing.

Posted: May 15, 2019 7:43 PM
Updated: May 20, 2019 5:42 AM

MEDFORD—For the first time ever, both Southern Oregon and Oregon Tech are headed to the NAIA Softball World Series.

Both number one seeds didn’t lose a game in the NAIA Opening Round.

Southern Oregon beat Marymount on Monday and then No. 11 Hope International each of the past two days.

"It's so awesome. We deserve it all. We have put so much work in this year and it's going to pay off in Missouri, I know it," sophomore infielder Tayler Walker said.

Wednesday’s win was especially thrilling.

Needing to take just one in the championship game of the Southern Oregon Bracket, the Raiders found themselves trailing 3-1 in the 5th inning.

Their ace, Gabby Sandoval, was out of the circle; their offense had only mustered one hit in the past three innings; but their confidence wasn’t shaken.

"Two runs is nothing compared to what we know we can push across by just simply executing the little things,” head coach Jessica Pistole said. “Get someone on base, move her over, score her on a base hit."

It wound up being as simple as that—Lauren Quirke and Walker were at the center of it all.

Quirke cut the deficit to one with a single in the fifth, and Walker immediately followed with a single of her own to knock her in and tie the game.

The duo was at it again in the 7th inning.

Quirke got on base with a walk, advanced to second on a wild pitch, and Walker pushed her across to put SOU on top 4-3.

"I saw that girl yesterday, I was hitting well off her so I knew today that if I just see the ball and trust my hands that the ball will do the work and the pitch will do the work for me,” Walker said. “I just went in super confident."

With each clutch moment in the box, Quirke was helping herself out in the circle.

She tossed four innings of relief, which included the final out to send the Raiders to Missouri.

The NAIA World Series starts next Thursday, and is a ten-team, double-elimination tournament.

All No. 1 seeds in the Opening Round have advanced.

Oregon Tech opens the tournament at 8 a.m. PT against Mobile, while Southern Oregon takes on Lindsey Wilson at 2 p.m. PT.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 570892

Reported Deaths: 5936
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah94163940
Washington68918461
Marion55435570
Clackamas49836458
Lane44086397
Deschutes37530225
Jackson34484417
Linn20528221
Umatilla19500190
Douglas16386323
Yamhill13914168
Josephine13233291
Polk11966115
Benton1128646
Klamath11286179
Coos8563128
Malheur697096
Columbia599667
Jefferson587971
Lincoln530462
Crook467262
Union415665
Wasco392050
Clatsop369737
Tillamook293554
Hood River286638
Baker274440
Curry260141
Morrow256926
Grant137418
Harney130535
Lake116823
Wallowa99213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2254
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7691930

Reported Deaths: 78616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles249409728480
San Diego6675684559
Riverside5351265623
San Bernardino5138486267
Orange5098915953
Santa Clara2579941993
Sacramento2477782623
Alameda2149391575
Fresno2010802429
Kern1961251974
Contra Costa1628091091
Ventura1556551256
San Joaquin1467261960
Stanislaus1156521517
San Francisco109859702
Tulare1071131211
San Mateo101729647
Santa Barbara72722589
Monterey70370651
Sonoma70038432
Solano67327391
Placer58374513
Merced57147727
Imperial52057820
San Luis Obispo45057385
Kings43195396
Santa Cruz35593237
Madera33030336
Butte32484350
Yolo32382273
Shasta30590512
Marin30486253
El Dorado24845179
Napa20803111
Sutter18472199
Humboldt15471129
Yuba14050103
Nevada13685112
Tehama12228142
Mendocino11943111
San Benito1115391
Tuolumne997991
Lassen899459
Lake8639118
Amador706473
Unassigned63543
Calaveras600695
Siskiyou580162
Glenn547039
Del Norte436843
Inyo388050
Colusa384021
Mono28264
Plumas244912
Mariposa234519
Trinity116719
Modoc8626
Sierra2760
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Crater Lake
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 38°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Klamath Falls
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 22°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events