HealthWatch

Image for HealthWatch: 'Tis the season for flu vaccines
Video Icon

HealthWatch: 'Tis the season for flu vaccines

Image for The Origins of Covid-19: Searching for the source

The Origins of Covid-19: Searching for the source

Image for Fauci reacts to FDA recommendation on Covid-19 booster shots

Fauci reacts to FDA recommendation on Covid-19 booster shots

Image for Why FDA advisers did not recommend booster shots for everyone

Why FDA advisers did not recommend booster shots for everyone

Image for Coronavirus Watch: The Oregon Health Authority reports 4,700 new COVID-19 cases over the weekend
Video Icon

Coronavirus Watch: The Oregon Health Authority reports 4,700 new COVID-19 cases over the weekend

Image for Air quality advisory in effect for southern Lake County

Air quality advisory in effect for southern Lake County

Image for HealthWatch: Managing Arthritis
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Managing Arthritis

Image for New York hospital to pause baby deliveries after resignations over vaccine mandate

New York hospital to pause baby deliveries after resignations over vaccine mandate

Image for 'It's bad to the bone': Unvaccinated man describes Covid-19 fight

'It's bad to the bone': Unvaccinated man describes Covid-19 fight

Image for His wife fought cancer for 12 years, but Covid killed her in 8 days

His wife fought cancer for 12 years, but Covid killed her in 8 days

Image for Florida teen speaks out after Covid-19 sent her to the ICU

Florida teen speaks out after Covid-19 sent her to the ICU

Image for The compounded tragedy of Covid-19 vaccine skeptics dying from the virus

The compounded tragedy of Covid-19 vaccine skeptics dying from the virus

Image for Jackson County E. coli cases still have not been linked to a source

Jackson County E. coli cases still have not been linked to a source

Image for Health watch: the symptoms of Menopause
Video Icon

Health watch: the symptoms of Menopause

Image for Covid-19 is here to stay. Here's what that means

Covid-19 is here to stay. Here's what that means

Image for Dad delivers passionate speech defending masks in schools

Dad delivers passionate speech defending masks in schools

Image for Hospitals scrambling for incentives to retain nurses amid shortage

Hospitals scrambling for incentives to retain nurses amid shortage

Image for Health officials warn people not to take a drug meant for livestock to ward off or treat Covid-19

Health officials warn people not to take a drug meant for livestock to ward off or treat Covid-19

Image for Walmart at Center Drive to close Sunday and Monday to sanitize the building

Walmart at Center Drive to close Sunday and Monday to sanitize the building

Image for Trump booed after encouraging Covid-19 vaccines at Alabama rally

Trump booed after encouraging Covid-19 vaccines at Alabama rally

Image for Catholic leader fueled lies about Covid-19 vaccines before ending up on ventilator

Catholic leader fueled lies about Covid-19 vaccines before ending up on ventilator

Image for Gov. Brown mandating vaccinations for all health care workers and K-12 educators

Gov. Brown mandating vaccinations for all health care workers and K-12 educators

Image for Health watch: Morning sickness
Video Icon

Health watch: Morning sickness

Image for Doctor posts heartbreaking video of unvaccinated dad fighting for his life

Doctor posts heartbreaking video of unvaccinated dad fighting for his life

Image for Experts: Up to one-third of Covid-19 cases become 'long Covid'

Experts: Up to one-third of Covid-19 cases become 'long Covid'

Image for 'You've lost your minds': Governor fires back at anti-vaxxers

'You've lost your minds': Governor fires back at anti-vaxxers

Image for Gov. Brown: Healthcare workers must take weekly COVID-19 tests if unvaccinated

Gov. Brown: Healthcare workers must take weekly COVID-19 tests if unvaccinated

Image for 'It's mindboggling, it's crazy': What the data says about the unvaccinated and Covid-19

'It's mindboggling, it's crazy': What the data says about the unvaccinated and Covid-19

Image for Health Watch: Sports Physicals

Health Watch: Sports Physicals

Image for Woman who lost unvaccinated fiancé to Covid-19: 'I would take a bad reaction over having to bury my husband'

Woman who lost unvaccinated fiancé to Covid-19: 'I would take a bad reaction over having to bury my husband'

Image for 'Wouldn't want my worst enemy to go through this': Unvaccinated man fights Covid-19

'Wouldn't want my worst enemy to go through this': Unvaccinated man fights Covid-19

Image for COVID: VACCINATION, MASK MANDATE MOMENTUM (330PET)

COVID: VACCINATION, MASK MANDATE MOMENTUM (330PET)

Image for Psilocybin 'shows promise' as mental health therapy, Oregon board concludes

Psilocybin 'shows promise' as mental health therapy, Oregon board concludes

Image for 'Just get the stupid shot': Unvaccinated mom who got Covid-19

'Just get the stupid shot': Unvaccinated mom who got Covid-19

Image for Health Watch: Bee stings
Video Icon

Health Watch: Bee stings

Image for During the pandemic, another devastating health crisis was growing

During the pandemic, another devastating health crisis was growing

Image for CDC, FDA looking into risk of nerve complication after Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 vaccine

CDC, FDA looking into risk of nerve complication after Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 vaccine

Image for Couple who hesitated on vaccination share story of having Covid-19

Couple who hesitated on vaccination share story of having Covid-19

Image for CDC: Cases Rise 10% Due to

CDC: Cases Rise 10% Due to "Hypertransmissible" Variant

Image for Parts of Southern Oregon are now under an air quality advisory due to smoke from fires

Parts of Southern Oregon are now under an air quality advisory due to smoke from fires

Image for Fauci on vaccination rates: It's almost like there's two Americas

Fauci on vaccination rates: It's almost like there's two Americas

Image for HealthWatch: Reducing the risk of Alzheimer's disease
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Reducing the risk of Alzheimer's disease

Image for How to improve posture and relieve pain with your breath

How to improve posture and relieve pain with your breath

Image for OHA suspends capacity limits at swimming pools, movie theaters and shopping malls

OHA suspends capacity limits at swimming pools, movie theaters and shopping malls

Image for Benefits of Covid-19 vaccination clearly outweigh risks of rare heart inflammation, CDC vaccine advisers told

Benefits of Covid-19 vaccination clearly outweigh risks of rare heart inflammation, CDC vaccine advisers told

Image for What the Delta variant could mean for Covid-19 in the United States

What the Delta variant could mean for Covid-19 in the United States

Image for HealthWatch: Avoiding ticks and how to treat them
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Avoiding ticks and how to treat them

Image for It has been 500 days since the first known US death from Covid-19. Variants and low vaccination rates threaten to prolong the pandemic

It has been 500 days since the first known US death from Covid-19. Variants and low vaccination rates threaten to prolong the pandemic

Image for This woman is a chess champion. And she's blind

This woman is a chess champion. And she's blind

Image for HealthWatch: How to lower your risk from diabetes
Video Icon

HealthWatch: How to lower your risk from diabetes

Image for Delta variant will likely become dominant Covid-19 strain in US, CDC chief says

Delta variant will likely become dominant Covid-19 strain in US, CDC chief says

Image for Oregon's takeover of public health in Curry County completes July 1

Oregon's takeover of public health in Curry County completes July 1

Image for Philips recalls sleep apnea devices and ventilators over health concerns

Philips recalls sleep apnea devices and ventilators over health concerns

Image for CDC now calls coronavirus Delta variant a 'variant of concern'

CDC now calls coronavirus Delta variant a 'variant of concern'

Image for CDC suspends import of dogs from countries with high rabies risk

CDC suspends import of dogs from countries with high rabies risk

Image for Have suitcase, will travel! Americans take to the skies in almost pre-pandemic numbers as Covid-19 restrictions ease

Have suitcase, will travel! Americans take to the skies in almost pre-pandemic numbers as Covid-19 restrictions ease

Image for Suicide attempts rose among adolescent girls during pandemic, ER data suggest

Suicide attempts rose among adolescent girls during pandemic, ER data suggest

Image for As some doses approach expiration, FDA extends shelf life for Johnson & Johnson vaccine

As some doses approach expiration, FDA extends shelf life for Johnson & Johnson vaccine

Image for Moderna seeks FDA authorization for Covid-19 vaccine for people ages 12 to 17

Moderna seeks FDA authorization for Covid-19 vaccine for people ages 12 to 17

Image for FDA's vaccine advisers to discuss rules for authorizing Covid-19 shots for kids

FDA's vaccine advisers to discuss rules for authorizing Covid-19 shots for kids

Image for HealthWatch: Being safe in the sun
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Being safe in the sun

Image for In controversial decision, FDA approves first new Alzheimer's disease drug in nearly 20 years

In controversial decision, FDA approves first new Alzheimer's disease drug in nearly 20 years

Image for Covid-19 cases fall, but unvaccinated children are a 'vulnerable host' for coronavirus, doctor says

Covid-19 cases fall, but unvaccinated children are a 'vulnerable host' for coronavirus, doctor says

Image for 40 years ago, the first cases of AIDS were reported in the US

40 years ago, the first cases of AIDS were reported in the US

Image for Covid-19 cases are falling, but experts say kids should still get a vaccine when they can. Here's why

Covid-19 cases are falling, but experts say kids should still get a vaccine when they can. Here's why

Image for FDA says to avoid eating cicadas 'if you're allergic to seafood'

FDA says to avoid eating cicadas 'if you're allergic to seafood'

Image for Child malnutrition is spiking in Haiti amid pandemic, says UNICEF

Child malnutrition is spiking in Haiti amid pandemic, says UNICEF

Image for Memorial Day weekend is first maskless holiday in over a year for many Americans as mandates lift

Memorial Day weekend is first maskless holiday in over a year for many Americans as mandates lift

Image for Vaccinated children can go mask-free at summer camp, says CDC

Vaccinated children can go mask-free at summer camp, says CDC

Image for FDA warns against unauthorized rapid COVID-19 test kits, issues urgent recall

FDA warns against unauthorized rapid COVID-19 test kits, issues urgent recall

Image for 5 things to know for May 24: Covid, Biden, hate-related incidents, Belarus, bitcoin

5 things to know for May 24: Covid, Biden, hate-related incidents, Belarus, bitcoin

Image for The women possibly at higher risk for Covid-19 that no one is talking about

The women possibly at higher risk for Covid-19 that no one is talking about

Image for Covid-19 pop up vaccine clinics

Covid-19 pop up vaccine clinics

Image for George Floyd's death was a year ago and traumatizing details are everywhere. Here's how to cope

George Floyd's death was a year ago and traumatizing details are everywhere. Here's how to cope

Image for An 8th US state just reached a critical Covid-19 vaccination milestone

An 8th US state just reached a critical Covid-19 vaccination milestone

Image for Covid-19 vaccine boosters may be necessary. Here's what you need to know

Covid-19 vaccine boosters may be necessary. Here's what you need to know

Image for US Covid-19 vaccination pace is down by nearly half in the last month. These states slow to vaccinate may struggle this summer, expert warns

US Covid-19 vaccination pace is down by nearly half in the last month. These states slow to vaccinate may struggle this summer, expert warns

Image for Oregon legislature passes bill proposing health care as a human right, sending issue to the ballot

Oregon legislature passes bill proposing health care as a human right, sending issue to the ballot

Image for Covid-19 vaccine rollout for ages 12 to 15 is 'better than expected,' health officials say

Covid-19 vaccine rollout for ages 12 to 15 is 'better than expected,' health officials say

Image for US task force lowers recommended age to start colorectal cancer screening to 45

US task force lowers recommended age to start colorectal cancer screening to 45

Image for What the new CDC mask guidelines mean for your mental health

What the new CDC mask guidelines mean for your mental health

Image for Temperature checks are gone from some theme parks and elsewhere. Health experts say that's just fine

Temperature checks are gone from some theme parks and elsewhere. Health experts say that's just fine

Image for How should parents with children younger than 12 use the CDC's new mask guidelines? Dr. Wen explains

How should parents with children younger than 12 use the CDC's new mask guidelines? Dr. Wen explains

Image for HealthWatch: Signs and symptoms of a stroke
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Signs and symptoms of a stroke

Image for HealthWatch: The importance of donating blood
Video Icon

HealthWatch: The importance of donating blood

Image for People vaccinated against Covid-19 can go without masks indoors and outdoors, CDC says

People vaccinated against Covid-19 can go without masks indoors and outdoors, CDC says

Image for US FDA authorizes Pfizer's Covid-19 vaccine for use in people ages 12 to 15

US FDA authorizes Pfizer's Covid-19 vaccine for use in people ages 12 to 15

Image for 5 things to know for May 10: Covid, Biden, pipeline hack, gun violence, Afghanistan

5 things to know for May 10: Covid, Biden, pipeline hack, gun violence, Afghanistan

Image for Fema plans multiple vaccination clinics across Jackson County

Fema plans multiple vaccination clinics across Jackson County

Image for The average number of Covid-19 vaccines administered dipped below 2 million per day

The average number of Covid-19 vaccines administered dipped below 2 million per day

Image for Phoenix-Talent School District hosts Moderna vaccine clinic

Phoenix-Talent School District hosts Moderna vaccine clinic

Image for Here's what's known about the coronavirus variants

Here's what's known about the coronavirus variants

Image for Countries in Africa fear they could become the next India as vaccine supplies dwindle

Countries in Africa fear they could become the next India as vaccine supplies dwindle

Image for California bar owner charged with multiple felonies for allegedly selling fake Covid-19 vaccination cards, officials say

California bar owner charged with multiple felonies for allegedly selling fake Covid-19 vaccination cards, officials say

Image for Booster shots rev up immune response to coronavirus variants, Moderna says

Booster shots rev up immune response to coronavirus variants, Moderna says

Image for HealthWatch: Mental health awareness
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Mental health awareness

Image for HealthWatch: Preventing sports injuries
Video Icon

HealthWatch: Preventing sports injuries

Image for CDC projects 'sharp decline' in Covid-19 cases by July, but calls variants a 'wild card'

CDC projects 'sharp decline' in Covid-19 cases by July, but calls variants a 'wild card'

Image for Canada authorizes Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine for children ages 12 to 15

Canada authorizes Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine for children ages 12 to 15

Image for Pfizer to seek authorization for Covid-19 vaccine for children ages 2 to 11 in September

Pfizer to seek authorization for Covid-19 vaccine for children ages 2 to 11 in September

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 314841

Reported Deaths: 3624
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51325643
Washington35086277
Marion32748396
Clackamas26680275
Lane24145248
Jackson21050257
Deschutes16703103
Umatilla12736125
Douglas10795188
Linn1051487
Josephine8685169
Yamhill752099
Klamath651892
Polk629171
Malheur485567
Benton463728
Coos420669
Columbia325439
Jefferson315347
Lincoln277930
Union274838
Wasco242339
Crook213639
Clatsop213225
Tillamook182023
Baker176123
Morrow168621
Curry167817
Hood River163435
Harney82319
Grant7848
Lake6988
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4651497

Reported Deaths: 68087
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144634825870
Riverside3583834802
San Diego3502674021
San Bernardino3475745507
Orange3150815355
Sacramento1507202105
Santa Clara1407321841
Kern1362881521
Fresno1361631889
Alameda1164051330
Ventura978991120
San Joaquin975341615
Contra Costa95858924
Stanislaus808921235
Tulare73111896
San Mateo52311607
San Francisco52008605
Monterey49485565
Solano44247312
Santa Barbara43189500
Sonoma39476378
Merced39446536
Placer36612364
Imperial34285755
Kings30179285
San Luis Obispo28351313
Madera21749263
Butte21379231
Shasta20763279
Santa Cruz20176211
Yolo19192239
Marin17127242
El Dorado16037127
Sutter13122153
Napa1228795
Yuba928061
Nevada850185
Humboldt831988
Tehama827784
San Benito709567
Mendocino691176
Lassen637927
Tuolumne616993
Lake605887
Amador493059
Glenn399030
Siskiyou391541
Calaveras342766
Del Norte339034
Colusa291018
Inyo166739
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa100712
Trinity72610
Modoc6278
Unassigned2120
Sierra1980
Alpine1000
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 80°
Brookings
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 73°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 80°
Grants Pass
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 80°
Klamath Falls
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 75°
Cooler afternoon temperatures and thin haze return on the first day of fall
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events