STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Video

More Video

Image for Wednesday, August 5th Evening Weather

Wednesday, August 5th Evening Weather

Storms will come to an end tonight. Tomorrow will be cooler and breezy with the chance for showers along the coast.

Image for Type one helicopter based in Medford is beneficial for our region

Type one helicopter based in Medford is beneficial for our region

Type one helicopter based in Medford is beneficial for our region

Image for Kids Unlimited works to support online learning for kids in need

Kids Unlimited works to support online learning for kids in need

Despite the changes wrought by coronavirus, Kids Unlimited is doing its best to support kids that need help the most.

Image for Oregon begins program to pay people waiting on unemployment claims

Oregon begins program to pay people waiting on unemployment claims

OED has started “Benefits While You Wait,” an effort to pay out benefits even on claims hung up in adjudication.

Image for Kim Fredlund, Oregon Department of Human Services, Project Director

Kim Fredlund, Oregon Department of Human Services, Project Director

Beginning on August 3, Oregonians who live in Grants Pass can apply for medical, cash, childcare and food benefits online at one.oregon.gov, over the phone at 1-800-699-9075 (TTY 711) or in person at either the Aging and People with Disabilities (APD) or Self-Sufficiency Programs (SSP) office in Grants Pass. This new convenience is a joint effort between the Oregon Department of Human Services and the Oregon Health Authority to upgrade the state’s medical eligibility system, called OregONEligibility, or ONE. The upgrade is part of a larger project to make it easier and safer for Oregonians to apply for health and human services benefits. On July 6, the first phase of the project was successfully completed when online accounts from the Oregon Health Plan were moved to the upgraded ONE system. Grants Pass was chosen as the first area to offer medical, cash, childcare and food benefits through the upgraded system. This is a significant change, and, as a result, there may be longer call wait times and other disruptions in the initial weeks following this transition. We appreciate the public’s patience as we implement this improved way of accessing benefits. The ONE system will continue to be upgraded, in phases, through February 2021. Over the next several months, Oregonians in other parts of the state will gain access to the same conveniences as those in Grants Pass. Starting September 8, 2020, all Oregonians will be able to apply for cash, childcare, food and medical benefits with a single online application. Once the system is fully upgraded, they will also have the option to apply for any of these programs over the phone or in person at any local Aging and People with Disabilities, Area Agency on Aging or Self-Sufficiency Programs office that provides those benefits.

Image for Wednesday, August 5 afternoon weather

Wednesday, August 5 afternoon weather

Wednesday, August 5 afternoon weather. Showers and thunderstorms will become widespread in Northern California and areas east of the Cascades today.

Image for Wednesday, August 5 morning weather

Wednesday, August 5 morning weather

Wednesday, August 5 morning weather. Scattered showers and thunderstorms will impact northern California and areas east of the Cascades today.

Image for Tuesday, August 4th Evening Weather

Tuesday, August 4th Evening Weather

We'll see a better chance for storms east of the Cascades and in Northern California tomorrow. Temperatures will cool further into Thursday.

Image for Tuesday, August 4 afternoon weather

Tuesday, August 4 afternoon weather

Tuesday, August 4 afternoon weather. Thunderstorms and fire weather concerns will be in place Wednesday.

Image for Grants Pass School District reacts to new COVID-19 metrics

Grants Pass School District reacts to new COVID-19 metrics

Superintendent Kirk Kolb expressed optimism that schools in Josephine County schools will be able to hold in-person classes.

Image for Medford teachers face uncertainty heading into school year

Medford teachers face uncertainty heading into school year

The local teachers' union is struggling to hit a 'moving target' as plans and coronavirus precautions continue to evolve into August.

Image for The Healthy Schools Reopening Council

The Healthy Schools Reopening Council

Yosalin Arenas Alvarez a, senior at South Medford High School, is a member of a committee convened by Governor Brown: the Healthy Schools Reopening Council.

Image for Tuesday, August 4 morning weather

Tuesday, August 4 morning weather

Tuesday, August 4 morning weather. There is a slight chance of thunderstorms in Northern California and east of the Cascades today.

Image for River Dawgs fall to Eagles, 18-16

River Dawgs fall to Eagles, 18-16

Five-game winning streak comes to an end for Grants Pass ahead of the West Coast Classic

Image for Golf Tip of the Week: Grants Pass Golf Club

Golf Tip of the Week: Grants Pass Golf Club

On the back nine of the Grants Pass Golf Club, elevation changes are plentiful and you'll need some help navigating them.

Image for River Dawgs overcome potential lost season, prepare for tournament

River Dawgs overcome potential lost season, prepare for tournament

What could've been a season lost during a pandemic turned into a season found for the Grants Pass River Dawgs.

Image for Jackson County asks people to 'do the right thing' to stop COVID-19

Jackson County asks people to 'do the right thing' to stop COVID-19

Dr. Jim Shames addressed rising case numbers in Jackson County even as schools prepare for the 2020-21 academic year.

Image for Monday, August 3rd Evening Weather

Monday, August 3rd Evening Weather

We'll stay dry in the Rogue Valley the next couple of days with seasonally hot temperatures. There is the threat for storms though for other areas, especially on Wednesday along and east of the Cascades and into Northern California.

Image for South Medford student helps advise Gov. Brown on schools reopening

South Medford student helps advise Gov. Brown on schools reopening

One local student is on the Governor's 'Healthy Schools Reopening Council' which has helped to shape the state's plans for the 2020-21 school year.

Image for Steven J. Holwerda, CFA, Managing Director, Ferguson Wellman

Steven J. Holwerda, CFA, Managing Director, Ferguson Wellman

GDP announced this week, down 32% annualized as anticipated. Explain this is a quarterly number (8%) that is multiplied by 4 to annualize it, which makes it sound like our economy shrunk by 1/3 but really only shrunk 8% and is now growing again.

Image for Troy Pomeroy, President, MEA

Troy Pomeroy, President, MEA

Troy is union president for Medford teachers. He will discuss how teachers will approach teaching in the fall. What concerns do you have of being in a classroom? How do you feel about going from quarters to a trimester system? What concerns do you have regarding class sizes? How do teachers feel about teaching online? What else might you want people to know about starting school in September.

Image for Christina M. Krüger, Southern Oregon Regional Business Manager for Pacific Power

Christina M. Krüger, Southern Oregon Regional Business Manager for Pacific Power

Pacific Power’s Blue Sky renewable energy program celebrates 20 years of community impact, recently helping by installing solar panels on the Boys and Girls Club building in Grants Pass. Launched in the spring of 2000, Blue Sky allows customers to match their energy usage with the purchase of renewable energy credits (RECs). It’s a simple way for participants to support new renewable energy in the West, above and beyond PacifiCorp’s substantial and growing commitment to renewables. It will help the B&G club to reduce their energy bill, allowing the savings to be used for other programs. The ongoing project is available for businesses as well, and the application period is happening now, or soon will.

Image for Dr. Jim Shames on the 17 new coronavirus cases in Jackson County Friday

Dr. Jim Shames on the 17 new coronavirus cases in Jackson County Friday

Jackson County set a new, single-day record for new cases on Friday, July 31.

Image for Monday, August 3 afternoon weather

Monday, August 3 afternoon weather

Monday, August 3 afternoon weather. Sunny and warm conditions will be in the area today, but thunderstorms may arrive for the middle part of the week.

Image for Monday, August 3 morning weather

Monday, August 3 morning weather

Monday, August 3 morning weather. Hot and sunny conditions will be in place today.

Image for Health Alert: Understanding calcium

Health Alert: Understanding calcium

Kristin Filer from Providence Medford Medical Center discusses the importance of calcium and why a lot of people do not get the recommended amount

Image for Sunday, August 2nd Overnight Weather

Sunday, August 2nd Overnight Weather

Sunny and seasonal Monday for inland areas. The coast will see marine layer clouds and fog in the morning. We will see some thunderstorm chances Tuesday and Wednesday.

Image for Sunday, August 2nd Morning Weather

Sunday, August 2nd Morning Weather

Seasonally hot today with hazy sunshine for inland areas. The coast will continue to see some impacts from the marine layer. Thunderstorm chances will return to parts of the region by midweek.

Image for BLM HELPING FORESTS GET BACK ON THEIR FEET

BLM HELPING FORESTS GET BACK ON THEIR FEET

THE EMERGENCY STABILIZATION AND REHABILITATION TEAM HELPS GET FORESTS BACK TO NORMAL AFTER A SEVERE WILDFIRE.

Image for Saturday, August 1 evening weather

Saturday, August 1 evening weather

Saturday, August 1 evening weather. We will continue to see hazy conditions in the area on Sunday.

Image for Saturday, August 1 morning weather

Saturday, August 1 morning weather

Saturday, August 1 morning weather. Hot and hazy conditions will once again impact the region this afternoon.

Image for Pac-12 announces 10-game football schedule

Pac-12 announces 10-game football schedule

The 2020 football season is set to begin on September 26.

Image for Oregon makes Nate Bittle's final four schools

Oregon makes Nate Bittle's final four schools

The Crater High School standout and top 10 recruit in the nation announced the four schools he's considering playing college basketball.

Image for Saturday, July 31 evening weather

Saturday, July 31 evening weather

Saturday, July 31 evening weather. Hot and hazy conditions will continue to be in place on Saturday.

Image for Ralph Cole, CFA, Director, Equity Strategy and Portfolio Management, Ferguson Wellma

Ralph Cole, CFA, Director, Equity Strategy and Portfolio Management, Ferguson Wellma

Cole discusses the Gross Domestic Product report that was announced Thursday morning,

Image for Representative E. Werner Reschke

Representative E. Werner Reschke

OREGON STATE REPS WANT TO MOVE THE FEDERAL COURTHOUSE FROM PORTLAND TO KLAMATH FALLS--Representative E. Werner Reschke (R-Klamath Falls) supported Rep. Mike Nearman (R-Independence) in his calling on President Donald Trump close the Mark O. Hatfield Federal Courthouse for the Oregon District located in Portland. Reschke suggests that Klamath County would also make an ideal location for a new courthouse.

Image for Brandon Wright, U.S. Army Veteran, student ot Oregon Tech

Brandon Wright, U.S. Army Veteran, student ot Oregon Tech

Since May, Oregon Tech students in the Student Veteran Program have been working on a program called Vets Helping Vets, which has connected them with veterans and families of veterans in the Klamath Basin whom they can provide aid to. Through this program, they have formed a relationship with Ray Ruger of Chiloquin, who is a disabled veteran battling cancer. The group will continue to help other vets in need.

Image for Megan Frost

Megan Frost

Megan Frost, MD, MPH, Asante Employee Health Contact Tracing Director, discusses a workplace outbreak of COVID-19 in Medford.

Image for Friday, July 31 afternoon weather

Friday, July 31 afternoon weather

A RED FLAG WARNING remains in place for much of the eastside this afternoon. Expect heat and haze for your Friday.

Image for Health Alert: Food poisoning

Health Alert: Food poisoning

It's a good time to eat outside, but improper preparation or storage of food can result in food poisoning.

Image for Health Alert: Alzheimer's awareness

Health Alert: Alzheimer's awareness

Dementia consists of memory loss that disrupts daily life, and it's important to watch for the early signs.

Image for Health Alert: Coronavirus precautions

Health Alert: Coronavirus precautions

COVID-19 is spreading in Oregon, but there are a few relatively simple things that each of us can do to help prevent further cases.

Image for Health Alert: Avoiding ticks

Health Alert: Avoiding ticks

It's tick season here in southern Oregon, and it's best to find ways to avoid these little insects because they can carry disease.

Image for Health Alert: Mental health in times of isolation

Health Alert: Mental health in times of isolation

Being alone or stuck inside can exacerbate mental health issues, but there are ways to help you stay healthy.

Image for Health Alert: The effects of wearing masks

Health Alert: The effects of wearing masks

Used in conjunction, face coverings and social distancing can greatly decrease the transmission of coronavirus.

Image for Health Alert: Relieving back pain

Health Alert: Relieving back pain

A few ergonomic changes at the home office can make a big difference when it comes to relieving back pain.

Image for Friday, July 31 morning weather

Friday, July 31 morning weather

Friday, July 31 morning weather

Image for Thursday, July 30 evening weather

Thursday, July 30 evening weather

Thursday, July 30 evening weather. Hot and hazy conditions will be in place once again tomorrow.

Image for Wildfire northeast of Eagle Point estimated at 150 acres

Wildfire northeast of Eagle Point estimated at 150 acres

The Oregon Department of Forestry is responding to a wildfire in a rural area northeast of Eagle Point.

Image for Tim Busald, RCC Small Business Development Center

Tim Busald, RCC Small Business Development Center

In an ongoing effort to develop the best businesses in Southern Oregon, the RCC SBDC is offering local businesses the opportunity to participate in the 2020/2021 Small Business Management Program which begins October 6th, 2020. The 2020/21 program is all about business training that teaches both relevant and proven "Best Practices" for growing revenue, increasing profitability, developing your team, and building an adaptable platform for the long-term success of your business.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19699

Reported Deaths: 333
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah455393
Washington287723
Marion271368
Umatilla212224
Clackamas144337
Malheur70812
Deschutes5488
Lane5353
Jackson4111
Yamhill39912
Lincoln3959
Union3922
Jefferson3243
Morrow3162
Polk30012
Linn25510
Klamath1981
Hood River1740
Wasco1713
Benton1606
Douglas1391
Josephine1071
Coos880
Columbia840
Clatsop820
Crook431
Baker350
Lake320
Tillamook320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 67°
Brookings
Overcast
56° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 56°
Crater Lake
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 59°
Grants Pass
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 64°
Klamath Falls
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 59°
Quieter and cooler weather tomorrow
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events